Department Technology Representatives

Department Technology Representatives (DTRs), both on the Main Campus and Medical Center, serve as liaisons between UIS and the department the DTR serves. DTRs possess a wealth of knowledge, and can access many resources to assist the faculty and staff members in their department.

If you have any questions, please contact Jackie Banks at jlb48@georgetown.edu.

Main Campus DTRs

Click here to view the Main Campus DTR meeting schedule and monthly minutes.

Department Name Location
American Studies Program Colva Weissenstein Car Barn 308K
Anthropology Laura Chippeaux Car Barn 308
African American Studies TBD ICC451
Arabic and Islamic Studies Stephanie Hakeem Poulton Hall, room 200
Army ROTC Karen Saravia, John Walton Car Barn 305
Art and Art History Roberto Bocci
Scott Hutchison
Walsh 102
Walsh 102
Athletics Kevin Campbell McDonough Gym
Biology Nof Al-Haj Reiss 406
Campus Ministry Tiffany Lightfoot Healy 113
Catholic Studies Program Dominic Lamantia Reiss 554
Center for Continuing and Professional Education (CCPE) Sissel Malmbekk 3101 North Wilson Boulevard, Suite 200
Center for Language Education and Development – Special Programs Regan Carver, Jordan Moeny School of Continuing Studies (SCS)
Center for Professional Development Gerard Cooper 2121 Wisconson Avenue
Center for Multicultural Equity and Access Christian Sese Leavey, 5th Floor
Center for Social Justice (CSJ) Lauren Johanneson McCoy Poulton Hall
Chemistry Valencia Boyd Reiss 240
Classics Department Chris Brush Healy Hall 317
CNDLS (Center for New Designs in Learning and Scholarship) Anne Musica Car Barn 314
College Deans Office Donna Scott ICC 303
Communication, Culture and Technology (CCT) Robert Pham Car Barn 311
Computer Science Djuana Shields St. Mary’s, 3rd floor
Department of Public Safety (DPS) Lucas Bomart Village C
East Asian Languages and Cultures Jonelle Daley ICC 306K
Economics Julius Shapiro ICC 580
Education, Inquiry, and Justice Program (EDIJ) Dominic Lamantia Reiss 554
Center for Language Education and Development – English as a Foreign Language Claudia Houndje School of Continuing Studies (SCS)
English Devon Shannahan New North 306
French Saralynn Nege ICC 417
Georgetown University Press TBD Car Barn 140
German Courtney Feldman ICC 465
Gervase Programs Cassandra Saenz Gervase
Government David Myles
Angela Jenkins
Car Barn 1st Floor
ICC 658
Graduate School Rick Pike Car Barn 408
Health Policy Institute Virgil O’Campo Harris Building, 5th Floor
History Amy Chidester
Jan Liverance
ICC 610A
ICC 610A
Human Resources Sandy Wilhelm Healy Basement
Italian Mariam BouBou ICC 307
Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor Jessica Chilin Maguire 209
Kennedy Institute of Ethics Lukas Chandler Healy Hall 420
Lauinger Library Michael Singletary Lauinger B12
Linguistics Conor Sinclair Poulton Hall 226
Main Campus Finance Office Simona Rosu 3250 Prospect Street, Suite 310
Mathematics and Statistics Robert Pike St. Mary’s 324
Medieval Studies Dominic Lamantia Reiss 554
Nursing and Health Studies John Gaginis St. Mary’s B27
Office of Global Services Katherine Safon Car Barn 210
Office of the President Mary Goodman Healy Hall
Office of the President – Federal Relations Mary Scully Healy Hall
Office of the Provost Darryl Jones Healy Hall
Office of Technology Commercialization Lori Fitzhugh Harris Building 1500
Office of the Senior Vice President Rachel Bridges Healy 200
Performing Arts Ellen Bateman Davis 108A
Philosophy Nicole Richardson New North 215
Physics Amy Hicks
Mary Rashid
Reiss 506
Reiss 506
Psychology Bonnie Ginsberg
Molly McGeady
White-Gravenor 306B
White-Gravenor 306B
Registrar Aaron Swartz White-Gravenor G01
Risk Management Samantha Speck Harris Building 1400
School of Continuing Studies (SCS) Aaron Landers 3101 North Wilson Boulevard, Suite 200
Slavic Languages Marina Samkharadze ICC 307H
Sociology Elizabeth Demro Car Barn 209
Spanish and Portuguese Nena Beecham ICC 403
Sponsored Research Hector Tiongson Reiss
Strategic Development and External Affairs TBD McDonough Hall, Law Center
Student Affairs Laura Hardman Crosby Henle Village 31
Student Financial Services Shantae Robinson, Corey Wells Healy G19
Student Programs Bill McCoy Leavey 316
Theology Nelise Jeffrey New North 120
Undergraduate Admissions Valerie Youmans White Gravenor 103
Women’s and Gender Studies Program Leslie Byers ICC 474
Yates Memorial Field House Meghan Dimsa Yates Field House

School of Foreign Service DTRs

Department Name (DTRS) Location
African Studies Kimberly Caparas ICC 305
Alwaleed Bin Talal Center for Muslim Christian Understanding Kevin Pruyn ICC 260
Asian Studies Fotini Gan ICC 302
Bachelor of Science in SFS Michael Volk ICC 301
Center for Australian, New Zealand and Pacific Studies ICC 305
Center for Contemporary Arab Studies Alison Glick
Grace LeVally
ICC 241
Center for Eurasian, Russian, and East European Studies Sarah Radomsky ICC 232
Center for German and European Studies Adrienne Thompson ICC 501
Global Human Development TBD ICC 302
Center for Latin American Studies Gabriela Narvaez ICC 484
Center for Security Studies Natalie Cronin N Street NW, #3600
Institute for the Study of Diplomacy Wei Zhang
Bianca Kemp
36th Street
Institute for the Study of International Migration TBD Harris 3100
Landeggar Program in International Business Diplomacy Michael DeFilippo ICC 516A
Master of Science in Foreign Service Erin Guild ICC 7
Mortara Center for International Studies Alex Phelan Mortara Building
Program for Jewish Civilization Anna Dubinsky, Michelyne Chavez Healy 307
Science, Technology and Internal Affairs (STIA) Obdulio Moronta ICC 305
SFS Dean’s Office Alex Perez-Reyes ICC 301

Medical Center DTRs

Click here to view the Medical Center DTR meeting schedule and monthly minutes.

Department Name (DTRS) Location
Biomathematics & Biostatistics David Retz New Research Building, E500
Biomedical Graduate Resource Organization (BGRO) Jennifer Kluge Med-Dent NE303
Cell Biology & Anatomy Nathan Edwards Med-Dent SW205
Center for Clinical Bioethics Mary Lee Seaman Building D, 120
Clinical Trials Office Millicent Mutisya Kober-Cogan 110
Comparative Medicine Simona Diggs Research Resource Facility
Dahlgren Memorial Library Jett McCann Med-Dent GM-7
Dean’s Office, School of Nursing and Health Studies John Gaginis St. Mary’s Hall
Dean’s Office, School of Medicine John Hammett Med-Dent Annex 1
Environmental Health and Safety Laurent Ricks Preclinical Science LM-12
Executive Offices, Medical Center Administration Sean Hawkins Building D, 120
Family Medicine Vincent Orange Building D
Institute for Reproductive Health Mercedes Valldeperas 4301 Connecticut Avenue NW
Lombardi Cancer Center David Retz New Research Building, E500
Microbiology & Immunology John Casey Med-Dent NE323
National Biomedical Research Foundation Leslie Arminski Preclinical Science LR3
Nephrology and Hypertension Dr. William Welch Building D, 395
Neurology Andrei Medvedev Building D, 154
Neuroscience Maximilian Riesenhuber New Research Building, EG08A
Pathology Dale Gibson Basic Science 165
Pharmacology Med-Dent SE402
Psychiatry Cliff Willis Kober-Cogan 315
School of Medicine Marcio Rosas Med-Dent
Sponsored Research Manuel Corday Harris 1100