Department Technology Representatives

The UIS DTR program has been temporarily suspended while we investigate alternative means to create a program fostering direct relationships between departmental staff and UIS.  Any questions for DTRs may be directed to the UIS account managers.

This page will remain available as a resource for information about previous meetings.

Department Technology Representatives (DTRs), both on the Main Campus and Medical Center, serve as liaisons between UIS and the department the DTR serves. DTRs possess a wealth of knowledge, and can access many resources to assist the faculty and staff members in their department.

If you have any questions, please contact Lori Briggs at briggsl@georgetown.edu. 

 

 

Main Campus DTRs

Click here to view the Main Campus DTR meeting schedule and monthly minutes

Department Name Location

Anthropology

Kurt Muhlbauer

ICC 597 

Arabic and Islamic Studies

Caitlin Bentley

Poulton Hall, room 200

Army ROTC

Karen Saravia, John Walton

Car Barn 305 

Art, Music and Theatre

Collier Hyams

Walsh 196 

Athletics

 

McDonough Gym

Biology

Nof Al-Haj

Reiss 406

Campus Ministry

Tiffany Lightfoot

Healy 113

Center for Continuing and Professional Education (CCPE)

Sissel Malmbekk

3101 North Wilson Boulevard, Suite 200

Center for Language Education and Development - Special Programs

Regan Carver, Jordan Moeny
Tracey Parris

O Street NW, #3607

Center for Professional Development

Gerard Cooper

2121 Wisconson Avenue

Center for Multicultural Equity and Access

Christian Sese

Leavey, 5th Floor

Center for New Designs in Learning and Scholarship (CNDLS)

Zoe Black, Lyssette Cruz, Susan Pennestri, Eden Mesfin

Car Barn 314

Center for Social Justice (CSJ)

 

Poulton Hall

Chemistry

Valencia Boyd

Reiss 606

Classics Department

Heather Melman

Healy 322

College Deans

Donna Scott

ICC 303

Communication, Culture and Technology (CCT)

Robert Pham

Car Barn 311

Computer Science

Sheilynn Brown

Reiss 225

Department of Arabic and Islamic Studies

Kelli Harris

Poulton Hall, 2nd Floor

Department of Public Safety

Lucas Bomart

Village C

East Asian Languages and Cultures

Maria D'Souza

ICC 306

Economics

Julius Shapiro

ICC 562B

Center for Language Education and Development - English as a Foreign Language

Claudia Houndje

ICC 481

English

Hannah Calkins

New North 306

French

Julie Harless

ICC 416 

Georgetown University Press

Sarah Dedej

3240 Prospect Street, NW

German

Conor Sinclair

ICC 468A

Gervase Programs

Cassandra Saenz

Gervase

Government

David Myles

ICC 681

Graduate School

Rick Pike

Car Barn 408

Health Policy Institute

Virgil O'Campo

ICC 302

History

Djuana Shields
Jan Liverance

ICC 600A

Human Resources

Sandy Wilhelm

Healy Basement

Italian

Richard Pena

ICC 307

Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor

Jessica Chilin

Maguire 209

Kennedy Institute of Ethics

Nat Norton, Victoria Kanellopoulos

Healy 201B

Lauinger Library

Salwa Patel

Lauinger B12

Linguistics

Cristian Desmaras-Santelices 

ICC 479

Main Campus Finance Office

Simona Rosu

3250 Prospect Street, Suite 310

Mathematics and Statistics

Ameika Clark

St. Mary's 327A

Nursing and Health Studies

John Gaginis

St. Mary's B27

Office of Global Services

Katherine Safon

Car Barn 210

Office of the President

Mary Goodman

Healy Hall

Office of the President - Federal Relations

Mary Scully

Healy Hall

Office of the Provost

Darryl Jones

Healy Hall

Office of Technology Commercialization

Lori Fitzhugh

Harris Building 1500

Office of the Senior Vice President

Rachel Bridges

Healy 200

Performing Arts

Toby Clark

Davis Performing Arts Center

Philosophy

Moheba Hanif

ICC 601

Physics

Mary Rashid

Reiss 506

Psychology

Nancy Swartz

White-Gravenor 306

Registrar

Liza Smith

White-Gravenor G01

Risk Management

Samantha Speck

Harris Building 1400

School of Continuing Studies (SCS)

Aaron Landers

3101 North Wilson Boulevard, Suite 200

Slavic Languages

Marina Samkharadze

ICC 301

Sociology

Hanadi Salih

ICC 597

Spanish and Portuguese

Maria-Elvira Daza

ICC 403A

Sponsored Research

Hector Tiongson

Car Barn 312

Strategic Development and External Affairs

Barry Wileman

McDonough Hall, Law Center

Student Affairs

Laura Hardman Crosby

Henle Village 31

Student Financial Services

Jorge Garcia, Shantae Robinson

Healy G19

Student Programs

Bill McCoy

Leavey 316

Theology

Nelise Jeffrey

New North 120

University Information Services 

Johanna Lund

Harris Building, 2073

Undergraduate Admissions 

Valerie Youmans

White Gravenor 103

Women's and Gender Studies Program

Leslie Byers

ICC 587

Yates Memorial Field House

Meghan Dimsa

Yates Field House

 

School of Foreign Service DTRs
Department Name (DTRS) Location
African Studies Gabriela Arguello ICC 305 
Alwaleed Bin Talal Center for Muslim Christian Understanding Kevin Pruyn ICC 260 
Asian Studies Kat Fiske ICC 513A 
Bachelor of Science in SFS Ben Zimmerman ICC 301 
Center for Australian, New Zealand and Pacific Studies   ICC 305 
Center for Contemporary Arab Studies

Rania Kiblawi

ICC 241 
Center for Eurasian, Russian, and East European Studies Sarah Radomsky ICC 232
Center for German and European Studies Christina Ruby, Robyn Selsor ICC 501
Global Human Development Janice Hoggs ICC 302 
Center for Latin American Studies Gabriela Narvaez ICC 484 
Center for Security Studies Rose Mary Garcia N Street NW, #3600 
Institute for the Study of Diplomacy Wei Zhang 36th Street 
Institute for the Study of International Migration Lex Nowak  Harris 3100 
Landeggar Program in International Business Diplomacy Michael DeFilippo ICC 516A
Master of Science in Foreign Service Mei-Ling Klein ICC 7 
Mortara Center for International Studies Alex Phelan Mortara Building
Program for Jewish Civilization Anna Dubinsky, Michelyne Chavez Healy 307 
Science, Technology and Internal Affairs (STIA) Obdulio Moronta  ICC 305 
SFS Dean's Office

Sarah Albro

ICC 301
 
Medical Center DTRs

Click here to view the Medical Center DTR meeting schedule and monthly minutes

Department Name (DTRS) Location
Biomathematics & Biostatistics David Retz New Research Building, E500
Biomedical Graduate Resource Organization (BGRO) Jennifer Kluge Med-Dent NE303 
Cell Biology & Anatomy Nathan Edwards Med-Dent SW205 
Center for Clinical Bioethics Mary Lee Seaman Building D, 120 
Clinical Trials Office Millicent Mutisya Kober-Cogan 110
Comparative Medicine Simona Diggs Research Resource Facility
Dahlgren Memorial Library

Jett McCann

Med-Dent GM-7
Dean's Office, School of Nursing and Health Studies John Gaginis St. Mary's Hall 
Dean's Office, School of Medicine John Hammett Med-Dent Annex 1 
Environmental Health and Safety Laurent Ricks  Preclinical Science LM-12 
Executive Offices, Medical Center Administration Sean Hawkins Building D, 120 
Family Medicine Vincent Orange Building D 
Institute for Reproductive Health Mercedes Valldeperas 4301 Connecticut Avenue NW 
Lombardi Cancer Center David Retz New Research Building, E500
Microbiology & Immunology John Casey Med-Dent NE323 
National Biomedical Research Foundation  Leslie Arminski  Preclinical Science LR3 
Nephrology and Hypertension Dr. William Welch          Building D, 395
Neurology Andrei Medvedev  Building D, 154 
Neuroscience  Maximilian Riesenhuber  New Research Building, EG08A 
Pathology  Dale Gibson  Basic Science 165 
Pharmacology    Med-Dent SE402 
Psychiatry Cliff Willis Kober-Cogan 315 
School of Medicine Marcio Rosas Med-Dent 
Sponsored Research  Manuel Corday  Harris 1100